The Savings Bank, Rockville v. Wielgos, No. Cv 97-0065409 (Jun. 29, 2001)
[…] Salmon v. Dept. of Public Health,58 Conn. App. 642, 649 (2000). Wielgos was giving an opportunity to file a brief in opposition to the Motion to Dismiss and oral argument on the Motion was held on June 13, 2001.

In the First Count of Wielgos' counterclaim, she alleges that the Bank violated the state TILA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-678 which adopts the provisions of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act,15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. The Bank claims that this cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in the Acts. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-683 provides for certain penalties for failure to comply with the TILA and in subsection (e) states:

Any action under this section shall be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation. This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action.

The Bank claims that since it has withdrawn its complaint, Wielgos' claim of violations of the TILA is barred by this statute of limitations.