See Castagno v.Wholean, 239 Conn. 336, 346-47 (1996). The Supreme Court specifically stated that "§§ 46b-56 and 46b-57 establish the threshold requirement of a pending controversy that must be satisfied before a third party may intervene to achieve the care, custody or visitation of minor children . . ." Id. Although dicta, the Court's statement is its most recent pronouncement of its view on the issue.
Likewise, § 46b-57 fails to furnish a basis for the plaintiffs' third party custody action. General Statutes § 46b-57 states that "In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-1 or51-348a, if there is any minor child of either or both parties, the court . . . may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion." The plaintiffs contend that § 46b-57 by implication recognizes a third party's right to initiate a custody action.