In Manter v. Manter,185 Conn. 502 (1981), the divorced adoptive father who had permitted his former wife's second husband to adopt his children sought to intervene in the dissolution action more than a year following the latter's divorce to regain custody of the children. The Connecticut Supreme Court upheld the trial court's denial of the prospective third party intervenor's motion to intervene. The Supreme Court held that the language of § 46b-57 which permits intervention "[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-1 or 51-348a" requires the existence of a preceding and independent controversy. Id., 505-06. The court rebuffed the movant's assertion that the opposition generated by his claim could CT Page 7148 itself furnish sufficient controversy under the statute. Id. 505.