The Supreme Court held that the language of § 46b-57 which permits intervention "[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-1 or 51-348a" requires the existence of a preceding and independent controversy. Id., 505-06. The court rebuffed the movant's assertion that the opposition generated by his claim could CT Page 7148 itself furnish sufficient controversy under the statute. Id. 505.
The plaintiffs' assertion that § 46b-56b serves as a basis for a cause of action for custody by a nonparent against a parent is also not supported by the language of the statute. The statute states that "In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent," there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent. Nowhere in § 46b-56b is a third party authorized to initiate a custody action against a parent.