(Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) In Re Juvenile Appeal (83-CD),189 Conn. 276, 288 (1983). The statutory construction offered by the plaintiffs would disrupt the carefully crafted system of laws governing claims of parental unfitness established by the legislature in the probate courts and juvenile courts of this state.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-603, et seq., the probate court has jurisdiction over actions seeking the removal of parents as guardians of their minor children. Section 45a-614 specifically provides that "Any adult relative of the minor, including those by blood or marriage" may apply to probate court for the removal as guardian of one or both parents of the minor.