Brown v. Darien Planning Zoning Comm., No. 98-0492250-S (Aug. 29, 2000)
[…] A person is aggrieved if he is affected "directly or in relation to a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision, . . . [and is] specifically and injuriously affected as to property or other legal rights. . . ." Smith v. Planning Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 321, 524 A.2d 1128 (1987). Brown's ownership of the subject property was proven at the hearings before this court on August 28, 2000. As the owner whose application has been denied; (ROR, Item 2); Brown is aggrieved.

SCOPE AND STANDARD OF JUDICIAL REVIEW Section 8-30g provides the standard of review for affordable housing appeals. "[T]he burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that (1)(A) the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record (B) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (C) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (D) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development. . . ." General Statutes § 8-30g CT Page 10752 (c). The statute "requires the town, not the applicant, to marshal the evidence supporting its decision and to persuade the court that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the town's decision and the reasons given for that decision."