Masiello v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv94 0139064 S (Aug. 21, 1996)
[…] Lastly, the plaintiff argues that the denial of the application could severely restrict the plaintiff's ability to sell the property.

The defendant responds that the plaintiff failed to establish a hardship. The lot could be subdivided into two lots of legal size, but to do so the plaintiff would have to either remove the pool or assign it to the secondary residence. This is a financial, and self-created hardship.

The plaintiff alleges, and cites cases for the proposition, that zoning is primarily concerned with the use of property, not ownership. The enabling statute, General Statutes § 8-2 provides that zoning regulations shall be "designed to lessen congestion on the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population. . . ." The Town of Westport echoed this provision in its statement of legislative intent. Area requirements are intended to limit density. R. Fuller, Land Use Law and Practice, § 4.29 (1993).