On or about May 2, 2000, the hearing officer issued a se
[…] The court's analysis of this issue must begin with a statement of"[t]he general rule of law known as the "American rule' [which] is that attorney's fees and ordinary expenses and burdens of litigation are not allowed to the successful party absent a contractual or statutory exception." Chrysler Corporation v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 590 (1989). In the instant case a statutory exception does exist. General Statutes § 31-226a (b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny employee who prevails in such a complaint shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs."