On or about May 2, 2000, the hearing officer issued a se
[…] This award of $290.70 is added to the original attorney's fees of $7,552.60 proposed by Hearing Officer Lane for total attorney's fees of $7,843.30." (Final Decision, p. 4).
The plaintiff commenced this administrative appeal through its complaint dated August 3, 2000. This appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes §§ 31-226a and 4-183.
III. Jurisdiction A. Aggrievement
General Statutes § 31-226a (b) provides in pertinent part, "[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54." General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person . . . who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court. . . ." "To be an aggrieved person, one must be affected directly or in relation to a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of