Two sections of the Electric Restructuring Act of 1998, Connecticut General Statutes § 16-244 et seq. are involved. Section 16-245e(e) provides:
[…] Two sections of the Electric Restructuring Act of 1998, Connecticut General Statutes § 16-244 et seq. are involved. Section 16-245e(e) provides:
The department shall calculate the stranded costs for generation-related regulatory assets to be their book value as of January 1, 2000. In calculating the value of generation-related regulatory assets that are being provided in a lump sum as a result of a funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds, the department shall adjust the value of each such asset to reflect the time value of such lump sum, if any. (Italics added.)
Section 16-245f provides: "No stranded costs shall be funded with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds unless (A) the electric company or electric distribution company proves to the satisfaction of the department that the savings attributable to such funding will be directly passed on to consumers through lower rates, . . . ." CT Page 14250
The Department determined these two statutes must be construed together so that the time value of generation-related regulatory assets funded by rate reduction bonds shall be passed on to consumers through lower rates.