Two sections of the Electric Restructuring Act of 1998, Connecticut General Statutes § 16-244 et seq. are involved. Section 16-245e(e) provides:
[…] Two sections of the Electric Restructuring Act of 1998, Connecticut General Statutes § 16-244 et seq. are involved. Section 16-245e(e) provides:
The department shall calculate the stranded costs for generation-related regulatory assets to be their book value as of January 1, 2000. In calculating the value of generation-related regulatory assets that are being provided in a lump sum as a result of a funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds, the department shall adjust the value of each such asset to reflect the time value of such lump sum, if any. (Italics added.)