Palazzo v. Koskoff, No. Cv97 034 06 36 S (Jul. 19, 1999)
[…] The defendants thus conclude that, because the plaintiff's complaint was not filed by January 30, 1993, three years after the date of accrual, they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on counts one and two.

The plaintiff argues in his memorandum of law that the claim could not have accrued on January 30, 1990 because he did not learn until some time after February 18, 1991 that the defendants had settled the negligence case and had distributed the referral fee to Hanken.

Actions sounding in breach of trust or breach of fiduciary duty are governed by § 52-577 of the General Statutes. Lambert v.Stovall, 205 Conn. 1, 4, 529 A.2d 710 (1987). Under § 52-577, "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Section 52-577 is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff must commence an action "begins with the date of the act or omission complained of, not the date when the plaintiff first discovers an injury." Collum v. Chapin, CT Page 9379 supra, 40 Conn. App. 451.