Palazzo v. Koskoff, No. Cv97 034 06 36 S (Jul. 19, 1999)
[…] The plaintiff counters in his memorandum of law that the claim for breach of contract did not accrue until some time after February 18, 1991, when he first learned that he would not receive Hanken's share of the proceeds. The plaintiff thus argues that, because his complaint was filed on February 18, 1997, less than six years after the alleged date of accrual, his claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ." "In an action for breach of contract, the cause of action is complete upon the occurrence of the breach, that is, when the injury has been inflicted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McNeil v.Riccio 45 Conn. App. 466, 473, 696 A.2d 1050 (1997).