In this aspect, the language of §§ 52-552e and 52-552f, which is more limited then the original UFTA in that the Connecticut version does not specifically include future creditors, supports an argument that the legislature clearly and plainly sought to abrogate the common law.
Other parts of the same statutes, however, are not as clearly in derogation of the common law as the portion cited above. Under § 52-552e(a)(2)(B), for instance, a fraudulent transfer occurs where the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." Likewise, §52-552e(b)(10) states that one of the considerations in determining whether a fraudulent transfer occurs with actual intent is whether the "transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred." In both cases, the language used indicates a possible situation, where, as in CT Page 1372 the present case, the actual transfer of property occurred before the debt actually became due, but after the transferor became aware of the possibility of a future debt arising.