Blouin v. Blouin, No. Cv92-0331741 (May 21, 1993)
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

(A coparcenary estate occurs where several persons take by descent from the same ancestor as one heir. Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed.) 1990.)

The allegations of the complaint and the findings of the referee establish that none of the circumstances described in CT Page 506352-495 C.G.S. exist in this case. The parties are not all joint tenants, tenants in common, coparcenaries, or tenants in tail.

Section 52-500(b) C.G.S. extends the availability of a court-ordered partition by sale to situations in which the land is "owned by two or more persons, when the whole or a part of the land is vested in any person for life with remainder to his heirs, general or special, or, on failure of the heirs, to any other person, whether the land, or any part thereof, is held in trust or otherwise." Because the defendant's life interest is merely a personal life interest, with no provision for succession to that interest by his heirs, the situation is not one in which a sale is authorized either by 52-500 or by 52-495.

Here, as in Penfield v.