Blouin v. Blouin, No. Cv92-0331741 (May 21, 1993)
[…] [t]he statute giving the power of sale introduces . . . no new principles; it provides only for an emergency when a division cannot be well made, in any other way. The Earl of Clarendon v. Hornby, 1 P.Wms. 446.4 Kent's Com., 365; Richard v. Monson, 23 Conn. 94, 97 (1854).

Since 52-500 C.G.S. must be read only as establishing an option where partition by parts is an unsatisfactory remedy, the court must determine whether, in the case of the life interest shown, partition is even an available remedy. Section 52-495 C.G.S. provides that courts of equity "may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail." [Emphasis supplied.]

(A coparcenary estate occurs where several persons take by descent from the same ancestor as one heir. Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed.) 1990.)