[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE #105 I
[…] Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Frank Perrotti Sons,Inc., 20 Conn. App. 253, 258, 566 A.2d 431 (1989). The plaintiff has alleged that the Jennings defendants violated General Statutes §§ 22a-427, 22a-430, and 22a-450. Complaint, Count 2, ¶¶ 31-33. The plaintiff has also alleged that these violations were the proximate cause of the damages to his property. Therefore, the plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim of negligence as a matter of law
The Jennings defendants also argue that allowing the plaintiff to recover under a negligence per se theory based upon §§ 22a-427, 22a-430, and 22a-450 violates the laws of statutory construction because it renders § 22a-452 mere surplusage. This is because § 22a-452 (a) allows the party that cleans up the contamination to recover for "reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for . . . containment, removal, or mitigation" of the contamination. The plaintiff claims that this assertion by the Jennings defendants misinterprets how the negligence per se doctrine is applied.