As concerns a public nuisance there must be a violation of a public right. "Nuisances are public where they violated public rights
[…] Further, it cannot be persuasively argued that private facilities, such as parochial schools or religious congregations, have no legal right to determine who may utilize their facilities. Nor do members of the public have a right to demand access to or utilization of such facilities.
The singular statutory exception to the right of private facilities to be, and remain, free of the common law concept of nuisance as concerns injuries to invitees or guests, as herein discussed, appears to be set forth in General Statutes §19a-312, which specifically declares that "any cemetery or mausoleum maintained or constructed contrary to the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed a public nuisance . . ." No such statute exists as concerns private schools or parochial facilities.
The complaint fails to set forth facts from which it may be inferred or concluded that the plaintiff was in the exercise of either a public right or a private right to utilize such premises.