As concerns a public nuisance there must be a violation of a public right. "Nuisances are public where they violated public rights
[…] The complaint fails to specifically allege a tenure in the property giving rise to a protected right to be on the premises. The complaint must be construed in a fashion most favorable to the plaintiff. However the court cannot construe the allegations of the complaint, which alleges the location of the incident as being the auditorium of a parochial school, as forming the basis for either a public or a private nuisance.
The plaintiff takes the position in the brief that because General Statutes § 11 (e), "Words and Phrases" states that "the term `public buildings' shall include . . . any church, chapel, meetinghouse or other building generally used for religious worship, and any college, academy, schoolhouse or other building generally used for literary instruction," therefore conditions existing on such premises may constitute a public nuisance. This argument fails for several reasons. First, the statute is prefaced by the term "(a) In the construction of the statutes . . ." The chapter itself is designated "Chapter 1, Construction of Statutes."