On November 18, 1999, the defendant filed an answer and motion to confirm the arbitration award. In its memorandum of law, the defendant argues that the decision of the arbitrators did not exceed their powers under the arbitration clause of the collective bargaining agreement and that the plaintiff is appealing because it feels that the arbitrators made the wrong factual decision which is not a proper basis to appeal an arbitration panel's award. In support of its motion to confirm, the defendant argues that the confirmation should be awarded as a matter of right under General Statutes § 52-417, if the plaintiff's motion to vacate is denied.
STANDARD OF REVIEW Section 52-408 of the General Statutes provides that "[a]n agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exist sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." "Arbitration is the voluntary submission, by the interested parties, of an existing or future dispute to a disinterested person or persons for final determination. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gary Excavating, Inc. v.