Patel v. W. F. Painting, Inc., No. 098218 (Jan. 8, 1992)
[…] This issue can be summarily disposed of by reference CT Page 596 to Connecticut General Statutes Section 14-100a(c)(4). The argument which defendant uses that the defense is based on common law rather than the statute is unpersuasive. Legislation governs because it is the latest expression of the law. See Bennett v. Meader, 208 Conn. 352, 358 (1988).

Motion is granted as to the first special defense.

Defendant's second special defense is that plaintiff's recovery in the present matter should be reduced by compensation already received for damages claimed in this action.

General Statutes Section 52-225a subsection (a) provides in pertinent part that "wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages. . . ."

Subsection (b) provides: