Pomarico's Service v. Dep't of M. Vehicles, No. Cv96 0380775 (Jul. 27, 1998)
[…] (Emphasis added.) (ROR, Item 29, Decision, p. 8, para. 4.) Because the DMV did not find that the plaintiff violated the regulation, the court will not address the plaintiff's claim that it is unconstitutionally vague. See Slimp v. Department of Liquor Control, 239 Conn. 599,609-10 (1996).

The plaintiff claims that it cannot be charged with violating14-12 (g) regarding the four charges of issuing temporary registrations without first obtaining safety inspections, because this statute is directed to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, not to dealers. However § 14-61 provides that licensed dealers may issue temporary registrations to a transferee who holds a current motor vehicle registration certificate. Section14-61 further provides that "[n]o such temporary registration may CT Page 9435 be issued if the transferred passenger motor vehicle . . . is used and was not previously registered in this state unless the inspection requirements of section 14-12 have been met." Because pursuant to General Statutes § 14-61 a dealer must comply with the inspection requirements of § 14-12 when issuing temporary transfers, a dealer may be charged with a failure to comply with such requirements.