Seraya, Inc. v. Wirth, No. Cv 99 70313 S (May 10, 2001)
[…] That rule precludes a successful litigant from recovering attorney's fees unless there is a contractual or statutory provision authorizing such an award or where the opposing party has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or oppressively, Mans v. McGrath, 58 Conn. App. 183, 188 (2000), cert. granted, 254 Conn. 919 (2000). Our legislature has chosen to follow the American rule and has made specific provisions allowing an award of attorney's fees, Doe v. State, 216 Conn. 85, 107 (1990).

The contract in the present case lacks any provision authorizing an award of attorney's fees. Section 49-92e simply declares that the court CT Page 6624 "may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request." In the absence of "a clear expression of the legislature's intent" to permit an award of attorney's fees, the court cannot create an exception to the American rule by implication. Flemingv. Garnett, 231 Conn. 77, 93 (1994).