Patrie v. Area Cooperative E.S., No. Cv 00 0440418 S (Jan. 21, 2003)
[…] If this court were to adopt the defendant's construction of the statutes, the terms "teacher" and "other employee" would be defined in each statute by the language following "shall include." Such a construction would result in making the protections of § 10-236a available only to "a student teacher doing practice teaching under the direction of a teacher employed by a local or regional board of education . . . or any member of the faculty or staff or any student employed by The University of Connecticut Health Center or health services." Such a construction would render superfluous the language "[e]ach board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof' found in each statute.