Orenstein v. Old Buckingham Corp., 205 Conn. 572, 574,534 A.2d 1172 (1987), citing Practice Book § 380. "In passing on a motion for summary judgment, the trial court [is] limited to deciding whether an issue of fact exist[s], but it [cannot] try that issue if it [does] exist." Batick v. Seymour, 186 Conn. 632,647, 443 A.2d 471 (1982).
The defendant claims that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to its special defense. He argues that the plaintiff's failure to comply with § 20-429 is fatal to the cause of action.
General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) [i]s in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor."