Builders Hardware v. Dipietro, No. Cv 97-0567577 (Sep. 25, 2001)
[…] Holton Co., 36 Conn. Sup. 619, 621-22, 422 A.2d 331 (1980) (Appellate Session).

DiPietro's claim for an accounting is dependent on proof of the existence of a partnership. Connecticut has adopted the Uniform Partnership Act which is instructive in discerning whether, based on the evidence presented, the relationship between DiPietro and Kopowski is a partnership. General Statutes § 34-314 (a), concerning the formation of a partnership, provides in pertinent part: "[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." General Statutes § 34-314 (c) provides in pertinent part: "In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply: . . . (3) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment . . . (B) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee. . . ."

The court finds that DiPietro has failed to establish his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. There is no basis in the evidence for the court to reach any definitive conclusion as to the relationship between DiPietro and Kopowski.