Nerac, Inc. v. Comm. of Revenue Serv., No. Cv 99 0493548s (Nov. 30, 2001)
[…] General Statutes § 12-411(1) provides, in pertinent part: "An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Tangible personal property is defined as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or which is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including canned or prewritten computer software." General Statutes § 12-407(13); see Dine Out Tonight Club, Inc. v. Department ofRevenue Services, 210 Conn. 567, 571, 556 A.2d 580 (1989). Canned or prewritten software is defined as "all software, other than custom software, that is held or existing for general or repeated sale, license or lease. Software initially developed as custom software for in-house use and subsequently sold, licensed or leased to unrelated third parties shall be considered canned or prewritten software." General Statutes § 12-407(35).

The Commissioner argues that NERAC purchases computer tapes and disks that by their very nature are only usable on a computer.