Nerac, Inc. v. Comm. of Revenue Serv., No. Cv 99 0493548s (Nov. 30, 2001)
[…] The Commissioner claims that the purchases by NERAC are taxable as sales of canned computer programs based on information compiled by the vendors and prepared for a general class of users along with the royalty "hit" fees pald by NERAC.

NERAC first claims that the data it purchases from its vendors is not subject to the use tax because the databases were not tangible personal property. We find this issue to be dispositive of this appeal.

General Statutes § 12-411(1) provides, in pertinent part: "An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Tangible personal property is defined as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or which is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including canned or prewritten computer software."