Guidi v. Mitchell, No. Cv98 034 97 44 (Nov. 9, 1999)
[…] As for the issue of Massachusetts Bay's liability, it is the public policy of Connecticut "to afford a personal injury claimant access to insurance protection to compensate for the damages that would have been recoverable if the uninsured motorist had maintained an adequate policy of liability insurance." Bennett v. Automobile Ins. Co. of Hartford,230 Conn. 795, 800-01, 646 A.2d 806 (1994). To implement this policy, §38a-334(a) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies. . . . Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to . . . uninsured motorist coverages under such policies. . . ." Section 38a-336(a)(1) of the General Statutes also provides in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the