Turning now to the grandmother's petition for a transfer of guardianship, and the father's motion for disposition, the question that now must be dealt with is in whose custody, the grandparents or the father, does the welfare and best interest of Jackie dictate. In this regard, the court directed the parties to file dispositional plans pursuant to Practice Book Section 1044(7), and all have done so, except mother. DCYS merely reiterated its social study.
As this is a contest between the father on one hand and the grandparents on the other, the presumption contained in Section 46b-56b must be applied.
Section 46b-56b provides:
In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.
In a case involving a custody dispute between DCYS, an unrelated foster parent and the natural mother over a committed child, our Supreme Court said: