At the outset, the court notes the "appropriate standard of review. Generally, [the court's] review o
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) CHRO v.Truelove and Maclean, Inc., 238 Conn. 337, 358 (1996).
Essentially, the plaintiff makes the argument that the Commission in this case erred by failing to take jurisdiction of his claim under FOIA. The plaintiff has consistently sought the Commission's assistance in obtaining from DCF the requested child protection records. The plaintiff does not dispute the application of § 17a-28 to the records at issue, but views FOIA as an alternate route to access such records.
Section 17a-28 (b) specifically exempts from disclosure under FOIA records maintained by DCF. That statutes provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210,1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed." General Statutes §17a-28 (b).1 Subsection (a)(5) of General Statutes 17a-28 defines records as "information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or activities related to a child while in the care or custody of the department. . . ." The exemption contained in § 17a-28 (b) is not inconsistent with the expressed provision § 1-210 (a) of FOIA which provides that all records of public agencies are public records "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by . . . state statute."