Na-Mor, Inc. v. Espinosa, No. Cv18-6889 (Jun. 15, 1999)
[…] She paid $1,000 (that for the first and last months' rent.2 The lease did not specify what day of the month rent was due. Although the defendant did make three additional payments totaling $730 between June 27 and the end of October, and at least $510 of that amount was, according to the evidence offered by both parties, actually paid in September, the pleadings and evidence establish that defendant did not pay the full rent due on September 27, 1998.3

The defendant has failed to sustain her burden of proof to establish that no rent was due under General Statutes section47a-4a because of health or housing code violations.4 Under § 47a 4a, "[a] rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7." Section 47a-7 (a) of the General Statutes sets forth the responsibilities of a landlord to his tenants.5 As well as complying with all applicable building and housing codes of the state or any political subdivision thereof, a landlord is mandated to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary