Na-Mor, Inc. v. Espinosa, No. Cv18-6889 (Jun. 15, 1999)
[…] The defendant has failed to sustain her burden of proof to establish that no rent was due under General Statutes section47a-4a because of health or housing code violations.4 Under § 47a 4a, "[a] rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7." Section 47a-7 (a) of the General Statutes sets forth the responsibilities of a landlord to his tenants.5 As well as complying with all applicable building and housing codes of the state or any political subdivision thereof, a landlord is mandated to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." General Statutes § 47a-7 (a)(2).