Henrie v. East Haven Builders Supply, No. Cv 01 0807540 (May 7, 2002)
[…] Although the plaintiff's present claims of intentional and negligent misrepresentation arise out of the same transaction as the plaintiff's application to compel arbitration, this analysis is not dispositive of the matter. Because the plaintiff could not have brought the misrepresentation claims in the prior proceeding, the doctrine of res judicata does not bar the present claim. General Statutes § 52-410 provides in relevant part as follows:

CT Page 6037 (a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.

(b) The complaint may be in the following form: "1. On ____, 20__, the plaintiff and the defendant entered into a written agreement for arbitration, of which exhibit A, hereto attached, is a copy. 2. The defendant has neglected and refused to perform the agreement for arbitration, although the plaintiff is ready and willing to perform the