Based upon the evidence in the record, the board revoked the plaintiff's permi
[…] (Emphasis added.) The statute provides no criteria for issuance of the state-wide permit by the state police but provides, merely, that the "commissioner may, upon application, issue to any holder of any [local] permit, a permit to carry a pistol or revolver within the state."
General Statutes § 29-32 establishes the summary procedure by which either the local authority or the commissioner may revoke a permit. "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit" of a felony or specified misdemeanor (not applicable in this case).
General Statutes § 29-32b(b) sets forth the standards for the defendant board to follow in reviewing a revocation of a permit by the local authority or the commissioner.