In Re Chad N., (Jan. 15, 1998)
[…] The respondent was not given his Miranda rights nor was he told he had the right to have a parent or guardian present when he was answering the officers' questions. None of boys gave the officers permission to search the premises.

DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Suppress the Statements

The respondent moves to suppress all the statements he made to the officers or juvenile court officials on the ground that the statements were made without counsel present, without his parents being present and without advising him of his constitutional rights. General Statutes § 46b-137 (a) provides "[a]ny admission, confession or statement, written or oral, by a child to a police officer or Juvenile Court official shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of his parent . . . and after the parent . . . and child have been advised (1) of the child's right to retain counsel, . . . (2) of the child's right to refuse to make any statements and (3) that any statements he makes may be introduced into evidence against him."

The court finds General Statutes § 46b-137 (a) prohibits the state from using any statement, admission or confession made by the respondent to the officers or juvenile court officials.