Accord, Corelli v. Evi, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, docket no. CV94-0138583 (November 4, 1994). CT Page 1740
The foregoing conclusion is supported by the pertinent provisions of the General Statutes. Section 51-164s, for example, provides that "[t]he superior court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." (Emphasis added.) As it did for probate matters, the legislature could have excepted housing matters from the Superior Court's jurisdiction. The fact that it has not indicates that the legislature intends housing matters to remain within the general jurisdiction of the Superior Court.