Chatterton v. Infinity Ins. Co., No. Cv98-0064615s (Oct. 1, 1999)
[…] Bodner v. USAA, 222 Conn. 480 (1992); Caulfield v.Amica Mutual Ins. Co., 31 Conn. App. 781 (1993).

II DOES THE PLEADING OF A VIOLATION OF C.G.S. 14-222 SUPPORT A CAUSE OF ACTION FOR RECKLESSNESS Paragraph 6 of the Second Count of the plaintiff's complaint alleged that the vehicle collision was due to the reckless operation of the uninsured motorist's vehicle in violation ofConnecticut General Statutes § 14-222, and that "such violation was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries." A plaintiff must allege facts that show that a defendant made "a conscious choice of a cause of action either with knowledge of the serious danger to others involved in it, or with knowledge of facts which would disclose this danger to any reasonable man. . . ." Bishop v. Kelly, 206 Conn. 6-8, 614-615 (1988) (citing Begley v. Kohl and Madden Printing Ink Co.,157 Conn. 445, 450-451 (1969).