Chatterton v. Infinity Ins. Co., No. Cv98-0064615s (Oct. 1, 1999)
[…] At no time is a breach of contract alleged in the Second Count. The court in ruling on a motion to strike is limited to ruling on the facts alleged in the complaint, King v.Board of Education of Town of Watertown, supra, 195 Conn. 93. Reference is made in the Second Count to the applicable auto insurance policy and its existence, but the plaintiff has not specifically pleaded allegations to remove the question of insurance coverage from the language of Connecticut GeneralStatute § 38a-336(2)(c) which states in part, "Each automobile insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 1971, which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final determination of insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding." The court in viewing the allegations in the Second Count, is left to speculate as to whether or not the subject policy contains this language. The court cannot assume facts not alleged in the complaint. Liljedahl Bros., Inc. v.Grigsby, supra, 215 Conn. At 348.

The court in Bodner v.