An attachment, they rightly argue, is a purely statutory remedy which, because it did not exist at common law, must be narrowly confined, both in scope and in availability, to the limits prescribed by its authorizing statute. Farmers Mechanics Savings Bank v. Garofalo,219 Conn. 810, 813-14 (1991). These statutes, claim the defendants, must therefore be strictly enforced because they expressly apply to all "prejudgment remed[ies]," and that term, as defined in Sections 52-278a(4), broadly includes "any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way ofCT Page 12729attachment . . ., to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment." (Emphasis added.) Under the foregoing definition, the defendants continue, the availability of the prejudgment "remedy . . . of attachment" is explicitly limited to those who qualify as "person[s]" under Section 52-278a(3).