In light of this differential usage, and of the broad language of Section 52-279, the State claims that in the context of Section 52-278a, the term "person" must be read to include the State.
Finally, the State points out that if, per chance, the word "person" were not read so broadly as to include the State, then a bizarre and unintended result would occur. Specifically, since the procedural protections of Section 52-278a et seq, apply exclusively to "prejudgment remed[ies]," and a "prejudgment remedy," for the purposes of those statutes, "means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person [to encumber the property of a] defendant in a civil action [in certain statutorily designated ways] prior to final judgment," id.