Brunner v. Nat'l R.R. Pass. (Amtrak), No. Cv-90-094944 S (Sep. 11, 1992)
[…] More than 18 months after the judgment of dismissal, the plaintiff in January, 1990 filed the instant CT Page 8599 complaint for new trial. The complaint also alleges that Attorney Kamins allowed the deadlines to expire for filing a motion to reopen and for filing a new action under the accidental failure suit statute and that the plaintiff did not himself become aware of this until it was too late. The present suit has been filed pursuant to C.G.S. Section 52-270 which provides in part as follows:

(a) The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of . . . a dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause. . . The judges of the superior court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties of their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.

(b) An affidavit signed by any party or his attorney shall be presumptive evidence of want of actual notice.

The parties have also stipulated to the following facts:

(1) In April 1988, Judge Mary Hennessey signed an order directing Mr. Kamins to appear at Hartford Superior Court at 10:00 a.m. on June 17, 1988 for a grievance hearing to determine whether disciplinary action should be taken against him.

(2) On June 17, 1988, Judge William R. Shaughnessy at 10:31 a.m. defaulted Mr. Kamins for failure to appear at Hartford Superior Court and suspended him from practice until further order of the court.

(3) Also on June 17, 1988, plaintiff Brunner's original action was dismissed by the Norwich Superior Court for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence.

(4) On June 25, 1988, the Norwich Superior Court sent its computer-generated notice of dismissal to counsel of record. (Mr. Kamins was plaintiff's counsel of record.)

(5) In a pleading dated June 26, 1988 filed in Hartford Superior Court, Mr.