Demarchant v. Middletown Zba, No. Cv 02 0097143 S (Dec. 19, 2002)
[…] e. Failed to investigate, question and/or hear evidence of the lot three easement access way from Poplar Road to lot three, which extends over the western side of the DeBiasio property.

However, in their brief the Plaintiffs assert that:

1. The hardship claimed was self-created by the applicant, and not owing to conditions peculiar to the property;

2. The Zoning Code does not empower the Zoning Board to grant a variance modifying minimum frontage requirements; and

3. The Zoning Board's decision was arbitrary, with no CT Page 16385 rational basis.

Section 8-6 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the powers and duties of a zoning board of appeals. Subsection 8-6 (a) provides that:

The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter; (2) to hear and decide all matters including special exceptions and special exemptions under section 8-2g upon which it is required to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation; and (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed.

Section 16.22.01 of the City of Middletown Zoning Code defines a variance as follows: