Lonergan v. Connecticut Food Store, Inc.,168 Conn. 122, 131, 357 A.2d 910 (1975)." (Emphasis added.) Riverav. Santiago, 4 Conn. App. 608, 610, 495 A.2d 1122 (1985). The obligation is one implied in law and, in this State, derives fromGunn v. Scovil, 4 Day 228 (1810), in which the court held that an action of indebitatus assumpsit could be supported on the implied promise, arising merely from use and occupation of real estate, and without an express promise to pay rent. The obligation is now embodied in General Statutes § 47a-3c which provides: "In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupation of the dwelling unit."
Since the plaintiffs served the defendants with a notice to CT Page 9577 quit, the defendants are not liable to pay rent.