[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Donner v. Kearse, 234 Conn. 660, 674 (1995); Sims v.Honda Motor Co., Ltd., 225 Conn. 401, 417 (1993).
The cases relied on by the plaintiff, however, involve the effect of releases in a situation in which there are alleged joint tortfeasors, multiple persons who are alleged to have committed torts against the plaintiff. In both Donner v. Kearse, supra, and Sims v. Honda Motor Co., Ltd., supra, the Supreme Court was considering the application of a statute that governs the effect of a release of a joint tortfeasor, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572e. Subsection (b) of that statute provides that "[a] release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides."
At common law, a release of one party who is jointly liable to a plaintiff releases the other. Alvarez v. New Haven Register,Inc., 249 Conn. 709, 725 (1999) (Peters, J., concurring). This common law rule was altered by statute for those situations CT Page 13247 defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572e. Specifically, that statute provides that release of a joint tortfeasor does not discharge other tortfeasors. "Joint tortfeasor" is defined in § 52-572e as "two or more persons jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property."
The plaintiff in this case has not alleged that Lawler is tortfeasor.