[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Gen. Stat. § 34-329(a). Vicarious liability of an CT Page 13249 employer for the acts of an employee engaged in the activities of his employment instead arises under the common law doctrine of respondeat superior. The fact that the vicarious liability derives from a common law or a statutory source does not make a difference to the principle announced by the Supreme Court inAlvarez, that is, that § 52-572e is inapplicable. The Uniform Partnership Act, of which the provisions of § 34-329(a) are a part, do not include any specific limitations on the effect of a release of a purported tortfeasing partner.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-329(a) provides that "[I]f partnership liability results, the purported partner is liable with respect to that liability as if the purported partner were a partner. If no partnership liability results, the purported partner is liable with respect to that liability jointly and severally with any other person consenting to the representation." The effect of this statute is not to make a purported partner "jointly and severally liable in tort" (emphasis supplied), the situation to which § 52-572e applies, but statutorily jointly and severally liable for the tortfeasor's liability, just as the common law doctrine of respondeat superior