Bracken v. D'amato, No. Cv 95-0379577s (Feb. 27, 1998)
[…] Said invoice indicated an odometer reading of 125,444 miles.

On or about May 24, 1995 the defendant repossessed the subject motor vehicle. On or about June 6, 1995 the defendant sold the van to a third party for the amount of four thousand three hundred dollars ($4,300.00)

III A threshold issue is whether the plaintiff, in the transaction at issue, was a "consumer", as defined by General Statutes, Section 42-220 (5), and thus entitled to the added protections of General Statutes, Chapter 743f. Section 42-220 (5), in pertinent part, defines a consumer as "the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a used motor vehicle normally used for personal, family or household purposes". The plaintiff, owner of a catering business known as Culinary Concerts, claimed he purchased the said vehicle for personal use but conceded he intended to use it for both business and personal CT Page 2057 use.