The facts in the record reveal that Blackwell was employed by BSI as a paramedic from approximately June, 1987, until his termination on September 21, 1995. On
[…] Section 46a-83 (b) of the General Statutes, as amended byPublic Act 94-238, empowers the Commission to dismiss any complaint if, after reviewing "the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, if any, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses. . . . the [commission] determines that . . . there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause." Reasonable cause in this context means "a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint." Section 46a-83 CT Page 3833 (c) of the General Statutes.