Gershmann,18 Conn. App. 652, 656, 559 A.2d 829 (1989).
The only issue in this regard is whether the statute of limitations had expired before the plaintiff brought its suit on August 15, 1995. The referee concluded that the statute had not run for two reasons. First, the statute had been tolled by partial payments made after the due date of the note. Second, when the FDIC is appointed as a receiver, the plaintiff could avail itself of a federal law relating to a revised statute of limitations.
General Statutes § 42a-3-118 is the statute of limitations governing promissory notes. That statute states in relevant part: "(a) . . . an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note . . ." The statute also refers to demand notes and notes whose payment is accelerated, neither of which is applicable to the present case. "[T]he true test is to establish the time when the plaintiff first could have successfully maintained an action. . . ." Chapman v.