suit was reasonable in light of the partial payments made by the defendants; (5) the defendants did not demonstrate any prejudice by the delay; (6) the defendants failed to sustain their burden of proving lack of good faith because the correspondence indicates that the plaintiff did make attempts to negotiate repayment of the debt: (7) Fox's special defense claiming lack of good faith on the part of the plaintiff was not proved as she presented no, evidence of any attempt on her part to negotiate with the plaintiff; (8) the plaintiff had acted in good faith as required by General Statutes § 42a-1-203 ("every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement") by offering to settle the case for a reduced amount; and (9) Fox did not transfer her partnership interest but, on the contrary, agreed with the Browns to share her future profits from the partnership in consideration of $60,000.