Salvey Office Systems v. Administrator, No. Cv96 33 73 32 S (Jan. 29, 2001)
[…] General Statutes §§ 31-248(c) and 249a(c)." Molnar v. Administrator,Unemployment Compensation Act, 44 Conn. Super. Ct. 285, 289, 685 A.2d 1157 (1995), aff'd., 239 Conn. 233, 685 A.2d 1107 (1996). The court finds that because the board of review has rendered judgment in this matter, the exhaustion requirements have been met.

"[A]ppeals from the [employment security board of review] to the Superior Court are specifically exempted from governance by General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act.3 All appeals from the board to the court are controlled by Section 31-249b." Calnan v. Administrator, Unemployment CompensationAct, 43 Conn. App. 779, 783, 686 A.2d 134 (1996). In an appeal under General Statutes § 31-249, "any finding of the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 159 [now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 22-9] of the Connecticut Practice Book." Id. 783-784.

Practice Book § 22-9(a) provides in part: "Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.