Salvey Office Systems v. Administrator, No. Cv96 33 73 32 S (Jan. 29, 2001)
[…] CT Page 1684

In the present case, the plaintiff has been aggrieved because its pecuniary interests have been directly, specifically, and adversely affected by the board's dismissal of the appeal in that the plaintiff will be charged for unemployment compensation benefits paid to Munroe.

General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part: "At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 31-249a(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Any decision of the board, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby or a timely filed motion to reopen, vacate, set aside or modify such decision from a party aggrieved thereby, shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party . . ."

In the present case, the decision of the board was mailed on August 30, 1996. The plaintiff filed his appeal on September 30, 1996, within the appeal period provided in § 31-249a. Therefore, the present appeal is timely.