Salvey Office Systems v. Administrator, No. Cv96 33 73 32 S (Jan. 29, 2001)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) King v.Sultar, 253 Conn. 429, 434-435; 754 A.2d 782 (2000). CT Page 1684

In the present case, the plaintiff has been aggrieved because its pecuniary interests have been directly, specifically, and adversely affected by the board's dismissal of the appeal in that the plaintiff will be charged for unemployment compensation benefits paid to Munroe.

General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part: "At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 31-249a(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Any decision of the board, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby or a timely filed motion to reopen, vacate, set aside or modify such decision from a party aggrieved thereby,