Salvey Office Systems v. Administrator, No. Cv96 33 73 32 S (Jan. 29, 2001)
[…] Therefore, the court's inquiry is limited to the issue of whether the board abused its discretion in determinating that Munroe did not voluntarily terminate his employment.

The plaintiff argues that the board abused its discretion in making this determination because Munroe failed to prove that he made an effort to return to work. The administrator argues that the court does not need to review Munroe's phone records to establish whether he abandoned his job because the board found sufficient evidence that Munroe did not do so. General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A) governs voluntary leave as a basis for denying unemployment compensation benefits. Section31-236(a)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that an individual shall be ineligible for benefits "if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer . . . and, provided further, no individual shall be ineligible for benefits if he leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable CT Page 1687 to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by his employer . . . or (B) if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has been discharged or suspended for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of his employment, [or] just cause. . . ."

Sections 31-236-17(b) and 31-236-18 of the Regulations of State Agencies define voluntary leave.