City of Danbury v. Philbury, Inc., No. Cv 94 0316860 (Jan. 28, 1997)
[…] DeCecco v. Beach, CT Page 197-S supra. Neither the defendant nor its predecessor in title have paid taxes in over ten years, thereby causing these cases to arise out of the defendant's own actions.

III Fourth Special Defense

The defendant's fourth special defense, incorporates the allegations contained in the first three special defenses and alleges that the actions complained of therein constitute a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA).

Municipal taxing authorities are exempt from the provisions of CUTPA. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c provides the following exemption from the application of CUTPA:

(a): Nothing in this chapter shall apply to:

(1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States. CT Page 197-T

Additionally, the court in the Town of Stratford v. Siciliano, Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 0298647, (1993) relied on the following court decisions in striking the defendant's CUTPA counterclaim against the Town of Stratford in a tax foreclosure action: