Since the plaintiff withdrew his complaint before any heari
[…] A few hours before the scheduled argument, the plaintiff filed a withdrawal of the case.
The plaintiff then filed another lawsuit based on the same transactions and events, commencing suit in the judicial district of New Haven. The defendants have moved to restore the withdrawn case to the docket, noting that the effect of the plaintiffs actions will be to delay the resolution of the dispute, whether that resolution comes by motion or by trial.
As the plaintiff points out in its objection to the defendants' motion, its conduct is authorized by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-80. That statute provides that a party may withdraw any action "before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof." The statute provides that "[a]fter the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action . . . only by leave of the court for cause shown."
Since the plaintiff withdrew his complaint before any hearing on the merits, the statute allowed him to do so at will, with no need for leave of the court and no recognition of the potential burdens imposed on opposing parties by a withdrawal.