[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] See General Statutes §42a-3-301. CT Page 11082
Upon default, a secured creditor has multiple remedies against both the debtor and the secured property. "[T]he plaintiff is entitled to pursue its remedy at law on the [note], or to pursue its remedy in equity upon the mortgage, or to pursue both." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) NewMilford Savings Bank v. Jajer, 244 Conn. 251, 266, 708 A.2d 1378 (1998). This note collection action at law is, therefore, proper.
Co-makers of the note are jointly and severally liable for the note under the UCC. General Statute § 42a-3-116 ("two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers . . . are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign"). Joint and several liability means that the plaintiff may look to any one of the co-makers to satisfy the full amount of its damages. See Alvarez v. New HavenRegister, Inc., 249 Conn. 709, 717, 735 A.2d 306 (1999).