The cases come before this court in Complaints to Quash Subpoenas filed by the various named plaintiffs against the Attorney General as defendant.
[…] Conn. Const. Art IV, § 27. In contrast to that section, General Statute § 3-125 provides, in pertinent part: "Attorney General shall have general CT Page 10503 supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party, except those legal matters over which prosecuting officers have direction." General Statute § 3-125. Finally § 4-61dd in part directs the Attorney General to "where necessary, report his findings . . . in matters involving criminal activity, to the chief state's attorney." The crux of the plaintiffs' argument is that since it is possible that a criminal prosecution may arise out of the investigation conducted by the Attorney General, that investigation should be considered an "investigation . . . of [a] criminal matter" which ArticleIV, sec. 27 of the Connecticut