The cases come before this court in Complaints to Quash Subpoenas filed by the various named plaintiffs against the Attorney General as defendant.
[…] Const. Art. IV, § 27; General Statute § 51-2765 and General Statute § 3-1256, which set out the powers and authority for both the state's attorneys and the attorney general. The argument the plaintiffs pose is that since theremay be criminal implications resulting from the investigations, allowing the Attorney General to do the investigation is an impermissible infringement on the power of the state's attorneys.
General Statutes § 51-276 provides as follows: "There is hereby established the Division of Criminal Justice within the executive department, which shall be in charge of the investigation and prosecution of all criminal matters in the Superior Court. The Division of Criminal Justice shall be an agency within the executive department with all management rights except appointment of all state's attorneys." General Statute § 51-276.
Article IV, sec. 27 of the Connecticut Constitution establishes the division of criminal justice within the executive department, mirroring the language of C.G.S. § 51-276 which provides in part: "There is hereby established the Division of Criminal Justice within the executive department, which shall be in charge of the investigation and prosecution of all criminal matters in the Superior Court." Conn. Const.