The cases come before this court in Complaints to Quash Subpoenas filed by the various named plaintiffs against the Attorney General as defendant.
[…] General Statute § 51-276.
Article IV, sec. 27 of the Connecticut Constitution establishes the division of criminal justice within the executive department, mirroring the language of C.G.S. § 51-276 which provides in part: "There is hereby established the Division of Criminal Justice within the executive department, which shall be in charge of the investigation and prosecution of all criminal matters in the Superior Court." Conn. Const. Art IV, § 27. In contrast to that section, General Statute § 3-125 provides, in pertinent part: "Attorney General shall have general CT Page 10503 supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party, except those legal matters over which prosecuting officers have direction." General Statute § 3-125. Finally § 4-61dd in part directs the Attorney General to "where necessary, report his findings . . . in matters involving criminal activity, to the chief state's attorney."