New Hampshire Ins. v. Leniado-Chira, No. Cv90-0115351 (Oct. 4, 1991)
[…] Charron v. Taylor, 1 CSCR 30 (January 10, 1986, Walsh, J.)

In this case, the affidavit submitted by Leniado-Chira does lot contain undisputed evidence that the Company did not "reside" in the Hartford/New Britain judicial district because: a.) the failure of state agencies to have a record of the company's office does not preclude the actual existence of such an office, and b.) the Company's counter-affidavit casts that claim into severe doubt. The motion to dismiss is denied.

II. THE APPLICATION/MOTION

Section 52-418(a)(4) of the General Statutes authorizes the court to vacate an arbitration award "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award on the subject matter submitted was not made." In this case, the insurance policy provides for binding arbitration of disputes as to coverage and the amount of damages. 38-336 of the General Statutes "requires binding arbitration for `final determination of insurance coverage' with respect to uninsured motorist claims if the insurance policy