Andersen v. Bitondo, No. Cv97-0081677 S (May 18, 1998)
[…] In response to the motion to strike, the defendants who filed the apportionment complaint have conceded that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h authorizes apportionment only in negligence actions but asserts that apportionment is available as to the claims of negligent misrepresentation.

In fact, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(c) is more narrowly drafted than the defendants acknowledge. This statute provides that:

In a negligence action to recover money damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share. . . .[of the CT Page 5969 damages].