On November 19, 1996, the p
[…] The plaintiffs conceded that any issues regarding lot size have been rendered moot by this court's decision in the Zito Appeal.
1. Disqualification of Commission Member
First, the plaintiffs claim that anyone holding a salaried municipal office is precluded from membership on a zoning commission. Specifically, the plaintiffs claim that the Deep River dispatcher, Mr. Kastner, holds such a salaried municipal office, which should have precluded his participation in this CT Page 6972 matter.6 (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 26-29.)In the creation of zoning commissions, General Statutes §8-19 provides that such commission "shall consist of five members, who shall be electors of such municipality holding no salaried municipal office. . . ." Additionally, General Statutes § 8-11 provides that "[n]o member of any zoning commission . . . shall participate in the hearing or decision of the . . . commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."