On November 19, 1996, the p
[…] First, the plaintiffs claim that anyone holding a salaried municipal office is precluded from membership on a zoning commission. Specifically, the plaintiffs claim that the Deep River dispatcher, Mr. Kastner, holds such a salaried municipal office, which should have precluded his participation in this CT Page 6972 matter.6 (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 26-29.)In the creation of zoning commissions, General Statutes §8-19 provides that such commission "shall consist of five members, who shall be electors of such municipality holding no salaried municipal office. . . ." Additionally, General Statutes § 8-11 provides that "[n]o member of any zoning commission . . . shall participate in the hearing or decision of the . . . commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."
This court, after reviewing the transcripts of the proceedings before the Commission, concludes that Mr. Kastner took no significant part in these proceedings.