Healy v. Gordon, No. 344196 (Apr. 28, 1998)
[…] The first issue that must be addressed is whether the second count, claiming loss of consortium for wrongful death, is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-555c(a) provides that, "No action with respect to any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium shall be commenced except within the time within which an action may be commenced with respect to the death of the other spouse in relation to which the action for loss of consortium arises." This provision implicitly refers to the statute of limitations for wrongful death actions. Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-555 provides that "no action shall be brought to recover [wrongful death] damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."