Healy v. Gordon, No. 344196 (Apr. 28, 1998)
[…] The third count, which will be discussed in detail below, alleges breach of contract. The fourth count claims loss of consortium by Deirdre resulting from the alleged breach of contract. On February 25, 1998, Gordon filed the motion to strike now before the court. The motion seeks to strike the second, third, and fourth counts. The motion was heard on April 6, 1998.

The first issue that must be addressed is whether the second count, claiming loss of consortium for wrongful death, is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-555c(a) provides that, "No action with respect to any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium shall be commenced except within the time within which an action may be commenced with respect to the death of the other spouse in relation to which the action for loss of consortium arises." This provision implicitly refers to the statute of limitations for wrongful death actions. Conn.