On January 29, 2002, after the action was commenced but before the parties asked the court to enter
[…] Crockett, 248. She also alleged that a denial of contact with the child would be extremely injurious to him. The Supreme Court held that the level of emotional harm required to be alleged and proven is the level of harm delineated in Sections 46b-120 and 129 of the General Statutes, "namely, that the child is `neglected, uncared-for or dependent' as those terms have been defined." Roth, 226.
In so holding, the court did not impose the use of talismatic language as a pleading requirement. Rather, it required pleading and proof consistent with the enumerated statutes. Section 46b-120 provides that a child can be found "neglected" if the child "is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally, or morally." The emotional impact on a child of being deprived of contact with a person with whom he has lived throughout his life cannot be determined by a motion to dismiss.2
Accordingly, the Motion to Reopen and Dismiss is denied.
CT Page 4197BY THE COURT, GRUENDEL, J.