The defendants have moved to dismiss citing Section52-46a which in relevant part says
[…] Section 52-46a has been held to be mandatory requiring dismissal of the action if its terms haven't been complied with, Rogozinski v. American Food Service EquipmentCorporation, 211 Conn. 431, 433 (1989). Where return of service is not timely the defect can't be cured by amendment according to Bergin v. Bergin, 3 Conn. App. 566,569 (1985), cf Safford v. Morris Metal Products Co.,99 Conn. 372, 377-378 (1923), Petzold v. Commissioner,39 Conn. Sup. 247, 249 (1984). Also see Arpaia v. Corrone,18 Conn. App. 539, 540 (1989).
The plaintiff objects to this motion by relying on Section 52-72(a) which provides:
"Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return date, or is for any other CT Page 1771-K reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."
He argues "a defect in the civil process on the basis of a late return to court is within the parameters of Section 52-72a and he should be allowed to file an amended process pursuant to subsection (b) of the statute.
Concepts Associates Ltd. v.