[T]he obvious intent of this statute is to protect the public by preventing the loaning of either plates or motor vehicles when the vehicle to be operated is not insured . . . [T]he intent is so obvious to protect the public . . . and require that in any situation where the individual who loans the plates or loans the automobile violates the law, he too shall be liable.
16 H.R.Proc., Pt. 8, 1973 Sess., p. 3654 (remarks of Representative Samuel S. Freedman); see also 16 S.Proc., Pt. 5, 1973 Sess., pp. 2259-60 (remarks of Senator George C. Guidera).
Contrary to the plaintiff's argument, under § 14-60, and automobile dealer will be liable to an injured person only if he lends a car to someone who is uninsured. Cook v. Collins Chevrolet, Inc., 199 Conn. 245,506 A.2d 1035 (1986). The statute proves that: "If the person to whom the dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed . . ." The statute does not provide for any liability on the part of the dealer if the driver had insurance at the time of the accident, but the dealer's documentation of same was inadequate.
The driver of the vehicle, Parziale, had insurance at the time she allegedly injured the plaintiff.