Dimesky v. Thumlert, No. 355767 (Jun. 10, 1991)
[…] CT Page 5146

Initially he brought suit against the corporation, International Oxygen Company and against its majority owners, Donald Thumlert and Raymond Dolan. The suit against the corporation has been withdrawn leaving the named individuals majority owners.

The complaint shows that the basis for the plaintiff's cause of action is 31-72 Conn. Gen. Stat.

III. In every case involving the construction of a statute, the starting point must be the language used, Preston v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 218 Conn. 821.

Section 31-72 Conn. Gen. Stat., provides as follows:

When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any said sections shall be no defense to such action. The labor commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as will as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition, the labor commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.

The plaintiff claims that the public policy requires the application of remedies provided by said statute to one who specifically causes wages to be withheld from an employee. CT Page 5147

In support of his position, the plaintiff cites the case of Grossman v.