Wadlow v. Boulay, No. 16718 (Jan. 31, 2001)
[…] Brett Boulay, as a service member, and the defendant, as her dependent, were permitted to inhabit the premises leased by the Coast Guard. The lease between the Wadlows and the Coast Guard has been legally terminated. The court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the right or privilege of the defendant Raymond Boulay to occupy 46 Watrous Avenue ended when the lease terminated on December 15.

Mr. Boulay testified at trial that he is legally disabled due to post-traumatic stress disorder and asserted the claim that Connecticut General Statutes section 47a-23c bars him from being evicted. However, that statute applies to disabled or elderly tenants who reside ". . . in a building or complex consisting of five or more separate dwelling units." Connecticut General Statutes section 47a-23c(a)(1). There was credible evidence at trial that 46 Watrous Avenue is a single-family house. The provisions of Connecticut General Statutes section 47a-23c do not apply to this case, and the defendant's eviction is not prohibited by that law.